NASAD Staff


The NASAD National Office is open year-round from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday with the exception of Memorial, Independence and Labor Days; Thanksgiving Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday; and Christmas Week.

Contact with the following groups should be made through the NASAD National Office: Board of Directors, Executive CommitteeCommission on Accreditation, Committee on Ethics, and Committee on Nominations.

Contact with accredited member institutions should be made directly via institutional representatives.

National Association of Schools of Art and Design
11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21
Reston, VA 20190-5248

Telephone: 703-437-0700
Facsimile: 703-437-6312
E-mail: info@arts-accredit.org

Please review the list of staff names and responsibilities below to ensure contact with the appropriate staff member.

Staff Directory

KAREN P. MOYNAHAN, Executive Director

703-437-0700, Extension 116
kmoynahan@arts-accredit.org

KYLE DOBBECK, Accreditation Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 130
kdobbeck@arts-accredit.org

  • Accreditation Consultation: Preparation of applications for Membership, renewal of Membership, Plan Approval, Final Approval for Listing, Substantive Change; Visitors’ Reports and Optional Responses; submissions in reply to Commission Action Reports, including the preparation of Responses and Progress Reports; assistance with regard to use of procedures and application of standards
  • Accreditation Documentation: Procedures regarding submission of application forms, Self-Studies, Optional Responses; Responses, Progress Reports; Plan Approval and Final Approval for Listing applications, Requests for Substantive Changes; Commission due dates and extensions of material submission deadlines

ERIN FIORELLI, Accreditation and Research Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 122
efiorelli@arts-accredit.org

  • Annual Reporting Requirements to NASAD: HEADS Data Surveys
  • Institutional Research: HEADS Data Surveys, Data Summaries, Special Reports

PAUL FLOREK, Assistant to the Executive Director

703-437-0700, Extension 119
pflorek@arts-accredit.org

  • Accreditation Consultation: Preparation of applications for Membership, renewal of Membership, Plan Approval, Final Approval for Listing, Substantive Change; Visitors’ Reports and Optional Responses; submissions in reply to Commission Action Reports, including the preparation of Responses and Progress Reports; assistance with regard to use of procedures and application of standards
  • Application Processes: Determining the readiness for application and eligibility 
  • Committees and Associated Activities: Committee on Ethics, Special Committees and Working Groups
  • Office of the Executive Director: Accreditation, Commission, and Association Policies; Board of Directors, Executive Committee; Complaints and Complaint Procedures; International Inquiries; Policy Affairs and Analysis; Substantial Equivalency Information and Applications

NORA HAMME, Accreditation Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 128
nhamme@arts-accredit.org

  • Accreditation Consultation: Preparation of applications for Membership, renewal of Membership, Plan Approval, Final Approval for Listing, Substantive Change; Visitors’ Reports and Optional Responses; submissions in reply to Commission Action Reports, including the preparation of Responses and Progress Reports; assistance with regard to use of procedures and application of standards
  • Application Processes:  Postponements of on-site reviews
  • Evaluator Education and Training: Education and agendas, schedules, logistics, and materials

JULIA HARBO, Communications and Publications Coordinator

Part-Time
703-437-0700, Extension 118
jharbo@arts-accredit.org

  • Documents and Publications: Currency and management of materials; revision processes including comment and publication schedules; content of proposed revisions
  • Website Content, Operations, and Management

MARIJANE HUDSON, Communications and Publications Coordinator

703-437-0700, Extension 125
mhudson@arts-accredit.org

  • Documents and Publications: Currency and management of materials; revision processes including comment and publication schedules; content of proposed revisions
  • Website Content, Operations, and Management

LINDA KIEMEL, Accreditation Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 114
lkiemel@arts-accredit.org

  • Application Processes: Processing the Notice of Intention to Apply form; application requirements and procedures; coordinated and special reviews
  • Evaluator Education and Training: Education and training session invitations, agendas, schedules, logistics, and materials
  • On-Site Review Consultation: Procedures and requirements regarding submission of evaluative and consultative reports; preparation and submission of evaluative and consultative reports
  • On-Site Review Coordination: On-site reviews; visitors; visit scheduling; consultants, consultant scheduling

JENNY KUHLMANN, Data and Records Associate

703-437-0700, Extension 112
jkuhlmann@arts-accredit.org

  • Annual Reporting Requirements to NASAD: Supplemental Annual Reports
  • Commission Action Reports: process, mailing and mail content, and copies
  • Data Management: Additions, deletions, and modifications to the database; website Directory Listing content
  • Annual Meeting Registration

TRACY L. MARANEY, Management Associate for Finance and Operations

703-437-0700, Extension 123
tmaraney@arts-accredit.org

  • Financial Management: Dues, Fees, Invoices, Status of Payments
  • Office Management
  • Vendor Contact and Management

STACY MCMAHON, Office Manager

Part-Time 
703-437-0700, Extension 110
smcmahon@arts-accredit.org

  • General Information and Assistance
  • Annual Meeting Packet Materials

LINDSEY NIKITHSER, Accreditation Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 118
lnikithser@arts-accredit.org

  • Annual Reporting Requirements to NASAD: Accreditation Audits, Affirmation Statements
  • Financial Management: Dues, Fees, Invoices, Status of Payments
  • General Information and Assistance
  • Office Operations
  • Vendor Contact and Management

LISA A. OSTRICH, Meetings and Projects Associate

703-437-0700, Extension 126
lostrich@arts-accredit.org

  • Committees and Associated Activities: Nominating Committee, Calls for Nominations
  • Meetings: Meeting Scheduling, On-Site Logistics, Arrangements, Venues

BEN THOMPSON, Accreditation Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 129
bthompson@arts-accredit.org

  • On-Site Review Process: Procedures and requirements regarding submission of evaluative and consultative reports; preparation and submission of evaluative and consultative reports

SARAH YOUNT, Programming and External Affairs Associate

Part-Time
703-437-0700, Extension 118
syount@arts-accredit.org

  • External Organizations: Liaison with related organizations
  • Annual Meeting Content, Suggestions, and Programming

Staff Responsibilities

Accreditation

Accreditation Consultation (Kyle Dobbeck; Paul Florek; Nora Hamme; Linda Kiemel; Lindsey N. Nikithser)
Preparation of applications for Membership, renewal of Membership, Plan Approval, Final Approval for Listing, Substantive Change; Visitors’ Reports and Optional Responses; submissions in reply to Commission Action Reports, including the preparation of Responses and Progress Reports; assistance with regard to use of procedures and application of standards

Accreditation Documentation (Kyle Dobbeck)
Procedures regarding submission of application forms, Self-Studies, Optional Responses; Responses, Progress Reports; Plan Approval and Final Approval for Listing applications, Requests for Substantive Changes; Commission due dates and extensions of material submission deadlines

Application Review Processes (Nora Hamme)
Preparation of Commission agendas; Commission procedures and protocols; Commission schedules

Application Processes (Linda Kiemel)
Determining readiness for application, eligibility, and the Notice of Intention to Apply form; application requirements and procedures; coordinated and special reviews; postponements of on-site reviews

Commission Action Reports (Ben Thompson)
Commission Action Reports: process, mailings and mailing content, copies

Annual Reporting Requirements

Accreditation Audits, Affirmation Statements, Supplemental Annual Reports (Jenny Kuhlmann)

HEADS Data Surveys (Erin Fiorelli)

Committees and Activities

Committee on Ethics (Paul Florek)

Nominating Committee, Calls for Nominations (Lisa A. Ostrich)

Special Committees and Working Groups (Paul Florek)

Data Management

Additions, Deletions, Modifications to the Database (Jenny Kuhlmann)

External Organizations

Liaison with Related Organizations (Sarah Yount)

Finances

Dues, Fees, Invoices (Lindsey N. Nikithser)

Expense Statements, Status of Payments (Tracy L. Maraney)

General Information and Assistance

Institutional Research

HEADS Data Surveys, Data Summaries, Special Reports (Erin Fiorelli)

Meetings

Annual Meeting Content, Suggestions, and Programming (Sarah Yount)

Annual Meeting Registration (NASAD Website; Jenny Kuhlmann)

Meeting Scheduling, On-Site Logistics, Arrangements, Venues (Lisa A. Ostrich)

Office Management

Office of the Executive Director

(Paul Florek)
Accreditation, Commission, and Association Policies; Board of Directors, Executive Committee; Complaints and Complaint Procedures; International Inquiries; Policy Affairs and Analysis; Substantial Equivalency Information and Applications

On-Site Reviews and Reviewers

On-Site Review Coordination (Linda Kiemel)
On-site reviews; visitors; visit scheduling; consultants, consultant scheduling

On-Site Review Process (Nora Hamme; Ben Thompson)
Procedures and requirements regarding submission of evaluative and consultative reports; preparation and submission of evaluative and consultative reports

Evaluator Education and Training (Nora Hamme; Erin Fiorelli)
Education and training session invitations, agendas, schedules, logistics, and materials

Publications and Website

Documents and Publications (Julia Harbo)
Currency and management of materials; revision processes including comment and publication schedules; content of proposed revisions

Online Directory Listing Content (Jenny Kuhlmann)

Website Content, Operations, and Management (Julia Harbo)