National Association of Schools of Art and Design
[…] A “graduate student” is defined as “a student enrolled in a program of study that awards a graduate credential (other than a professional degree) upon completion of the program.” A “professional student” is defined as “a student enrolled in a program of study that awards a professional degree, as defined under section 668.2 of title 34, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on the date of enactment of this paragraph), upon completion of the program.” Currently, the definition of “professional degree” in the Code of Federal regulations at 34 CFR 668.2 reads in part: “a degree that signifies both completion of the academic requirements for beginning practice in a given profession and a level of professional skill beyond that normally required for a bachelor’s degree. Professional licensure is also generally required.” Examples are offered in the definition and encompass graduate medical, law, and theology degrees.
H.R.1. enacts an annual borrowing limit of $20,500 for graduate students and $50,000 for professional students.